CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H82364

Mr. Ronald H. Yee
Minimetals, Inc.
120 Schor Ave.
Leonia, NJ 07605-2208

RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of tungsten carbide and metal carbide from China.

Dear Mr. Yee:

In your letter dated June 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a mixture of tungsten carbide and metal carbide which you have stated will be used as an ingredient for high speed, durable, metal cutting instruments and cutting surfaces. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: nonagglomerated metal carbides mixed together or with metalic binders. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division